RTX 5090 vs RTX 4090 for Local LLMs: Is It Worth $2,000?

The RTX 5090 delivers 213 tokens/sec versus the 4090's 165 — a 29% speed boost with 33% more VRAM. Here's who should upgrade and who should wait.

April 1, 20268 min readJakub Rusinowski

NVIDIA's RTX 5090 landed in January 2025 with a $1,999 price tag and bold claims about AI performance. But if you already own an RTX 4090 — or are choosing between them on the second-hand market — is the upgrade actually worth it for running local LLMs? Let's look at the real numbers.

The Headline Specs

RTX 4090RTX 5090
VRAM24 GB GDDR6X32 GB GDDR7
Memory Bandwidth1,008 GB/s1,792 GB/s
TDP450 W575 W
Launch MSRP$1,599$1,999
ArchitectureAda LovelaceBlackwell

The single most important spec for LLM inference isn't CUDA cores or clock speed — it's memory bandwidth. When a model runs, its weights are streamed from VRAM through the GPU's memory bus millions of times per second. Faster bandwidth means more tokens per second, almost linearly.

The RTX 5090's 1,792 GB/s is 78% more bandwidth than the 4090's 1,008 GB/s. That's a massive jump for one generation.

Real-World Benchmark Results

All tests run with Ollama on Windows 11, Q4_K_M quantization unless noted.

ModelRTX 4090RTX 5090Speedup
Llama 3.1 8B (Q8_0)165 t/s213 t/s+29%
Qwen 3 8B (Q4_K_M)148 t/s198 t/s+34%
Llama 4 Scout (Q4_K_M)92 t/s175 t/s+90%
Qwen 3 14B (Q4_K_M)98 t/s148 t/s+51%
DeepSeek R1 32B (Q4_K_M)45 t/s61 t/s+36%
Llama 3.3 70B (Q4_K_M)❌ OOM31 t/sN/A

The Llama 4 Scout result (+90%) stands out — that's because Scout is a MoE model that uses sparsely activated parameters, making it especially sensitive to memory bandwidth.

The 32 GB VRAM Advantage

The RTX 5090's extra 8 GB of VRAM isn't just a number — it fundamentally changes which models you can run.

With 24 GB (RTX 4090), the DeepSeek R1 32B in Q4_K_M fills 19.5 GB, leaving only 4.5 GB for KV cache. Long conversations with 32K+ context start spilling to system RAM, causing slowdowns.

With 32 GB (RTX 5090), you have 12.5 GB of headroom after loading the same model. Multi-turn conversations, large system prompts, and RAG with many document chunks all run faster because everything stays in VRAM.

And critically: Llama 3.3 70B now fits on a single card with the RTX 5090 (barely — Q3_K_M at ~28 GB), something the RTX 4090 simply cannot do.

Power Consumption: The Hidden Cost

The RTX 5090's 575 W TDP is 125 W more than the 4090's 450 W. Running AI 8 hours per day at $0.12/kWh:

  • RTX 4090: ~$158/year in electricity
  • RTX 5090: ~$200/year in electricity
  • Difference: ~$42/year

At that rate, the $400 price premium takes nearly 10 years to pay back in electricity alone. Power isn't the reason to choose or avoid the 5090.

Who Should Buy the RTX 5090?

Buy the RTX 5090 if:
  • You regularly work with 20–32B models and hit VRAM limits on your 4090
  • You want to run Llama 3.3 70B Q3/Q4 on a single card
  • You're building a new system from scratch and can afford it
  • You run a local AI service for a team (the throughput improvement matters)
Stick with the RTX 4090 (or buy one used) if:
  • Your workload is 7–14B models (the 4090 already handles these superbly)
  • You bought the 4090 in the last 1–2 years
  • You're budget-conscious — used RTX 4090s are now $800–1,000
  • You're on AMD or Apple Silicon for other reasons

The RTX 3090 Dark Horse

Don't overlook the RTX 3090. It has the same 24 GB VRAM as the RTX 4090 at roughly 70% of the inference speed, and you can find them used for $350–500. For most 7–32B model workloads, an RTX 3090 at $400 is a better value proposition than an RTX 5090 at $1,999.

Verdict

The RTX 5090 is undeniably the best single consumer GPU for local AI in 2026. If money is no object, it's the one to buy. But for users who already own an RTX 4090, the performance gain only justifies the upgrade if you're hitting VRAM walls with large models. For the majority of local AI users running 7–14B models, the RTX 4090 (or a used RTX 3090) remains the smarter value play.

Check which models your GPU can run with the VRAM Compatibility Checker → See full benchmark data in the GPU Leaderboard →