Best GPU for Local AI Research
Autor: Jakub Rusinowski · Ostatnia aktualizacja: 7 października 2026
Ranked for research and technical reading: Reading papers and technical material, extracting arguments, and comparing sources.
Best overall: NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090
32 GB VRAM at 1792 GB/s. It runs 128 of the models that qualify for this workload; the strongest is Gemma 4 31B at an estimated 59.4 tokens/sec.
The picks
| GPU | VRAM | MSRP | Models that fit | Best model it runs | Est. speed | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best overall | NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 | 32 GB | $1,999 | 128 | Gemma 4 31B | ~59.4 tok/s |
| Best value | AMD Radeon RX 7900 XT | 20 GB | $899 | 116 | Gemma 4 31B | ~28.6 tok/s |
| Budget pick | Intel Arc B570 | 10 GB | $219 | 91 | Ternary Bonsai 27B | ~16 tok/s |
| Most memory | NVIDIA DGX Spark | 128 GB | $4,699 | 143 | Qwen3.8-Flash-Next | ~48.9 tok/s |
Full ranking for research and technical reading
| GPU | Score | VRAM | MSRP | Models fit | Est. speed | Tok/s per watt | Cost per model |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 | 78 | 32 GB | $1,999 | 128 | ~59.4 | 0.1 | $16 |
| AMD Radeon RX 7900 XTX | 74.9 | 24 GB | $999 | 128 | ~33.9 | 0.1 | $8 |
| NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 | 74.4 | 24 GB | $1,599 | 128 | ~35.5 | 0.08 | $12 |
| NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3090 Ti | 73.8 | 24 GB | $1,999 | 128 | ~35.5 | 0.08 | $16 |
| NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3090 | 72.5 | 24 GB | $1,499 | 128 | ~33.1 | 0.09 | $12 |
| NVIDIA RTX 6000 Ada Generation | 71.2 | 48 GB | $6,799 | 132 | ~33.9 | 0.11 | $52 |
| AMD Radeon RX 7900 XT | 70.1 | 20 GB | $899 | 116 | ~28.6 | 0.09 | $8 |
| NVIDIA L40S | 67.5 | 48 GB | $7,499 | 132 | ~30.7 | 0.09 | $57 |
| NVIDIA RTX A6000 | 64.8 | 48 GB | $4,649 | 132 | ~27.5 | 0.09 | $35 |
| Intel Arc Pro B70 | 63.5 | 32 GB | $949 | 128 | ~22.1 | 0.1 | $7 |
| AMD Radeon AI PRO R9700 | 62.9 | 32 GB | $1,299 | 128 | ~23.2 | 0.08 | $10 |
| NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5080 | 37.5 | 16 GB | $999 | 102 | ~38.3 | 0.11 | $10 |
How these numbers are calculated
- GPUs are scored on four axes: capability (45%), speed (30%), value (20%) and efficiency (5%), each normalised across the whole ranking.
- Capability means the intrinsic strength of the best model the card can hold — not how many models fit, and not how fast it streams a small one.
- Speed is capped at 40 tok/s: past that, more throughput does not change how the model feels to use.
- Apple Silicon is excluded from this ranking. Those entries price a whole computer and rate a chip's package power, so on price-per-capability and performance-per-watt they would beat every add-in card by construction. Apple hardware is covered on the macOS platform page instead.
- Reasoning-led (70%) with a 32K context floor, because a single paper with references routinely exceeds 30K tokens. Latency is down-weighted to 0.3 — research reading is not interactive in the way chat is.
FAQ
What is the best GPU for research and technical reading?
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 — 32 GB of VRAM runs 128 qualifying models, the strongest being Gemma 4.
What is the cheapest GPU that works for research and technical reading?
The Intel Arc B570 at $219, which runs 91 qualifying models.
How much VRAM do I need for research and technical reading?
8 GB is the entry point at which a model for this workload will run at all. More memory buys a stronger model, not just a faster one.
What These GPUs Run
- Best models for the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090
- Best models for the AMD Radeon RX 7900 XT
- Best models for the Intel Arc B570
- Best models for the NVIDIA DGX Spark
GPU Reviews
- NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 review
- AMD Radeon RX 7900 XTX review
- NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 review
- NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3090 Ti review